Privacy policy for DANTRA A/S

1.     Data controller company

DANTRA A/S
Vejlevej 7
7362 Hampen
Company registration number: 27070515

Management/contact person:
Liselotte Lyngvad
Telephone: 22683324
E-mail: lil@dantra.dk
 

2.     Processing of personal data and purposes

DANTRA A/S processes personal data about you when you contact us by email, letter, website, social media and in connection with the fulfillment of contracts and agreements.
The personal data you submit to us, digitally or in paper form, is processed by our staff according to its purpose and relevance. Your personal information is thus treated and stored confidentially and securely, and only the relevant staff members have access to your personal data and any files. We delete your personal data when it is no longer necessary to process it.
As a general rule, we only process ordinary personal data.
The processing is carried out on the basis of

  • Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR (consent)
  • Article 6(1) of the GDPR (b) contract/agreement
  • Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR (legitimate interest)

2.1     Customers

We use your personal data to fulfill the obligations of our contractual relationship with you/your company.
We also use them to improve our services and to target our messages to you and your business, including targeting advertising and content to you/your business.
We store your personal data for as long as we have an active contractual relationship with you/your company.
Once the contractual relationship has ended, we will store your personal data for as long as we are required to do so by law, including accounting legislation.
In some cases, we will also collect and process other personal data in the context of ongoing communication between the parties.
 

2.2     Suppliers and other partners

At DANTRA A/S, we use a number of suppliers and partners for various purposes.
In order for us to fulfill our payment obligations and receive our services under the various agreements, we collect and process a number of personal data about the employees of these suppliers and partners.
For this purpose, we collect information on your name, telephone number, email, job title and workplace.
In some cases, we collect and process other personal data in the context of ongoing communication between the parties.
 

3.   Disclosure of personal data

In connection with the fulfillment of customer agreements/contracts, third parties may need to use your personal data in order to provide the services you have ordered. These may be business partners who need your personal data to carry out certain transactions, such as shipping or repairs.
Data are also processed by our data processors in the context of the operation of IT systems and related services.
In addition, we only disclose personal data to third parties, including public authorities, if you have explicitly given your consent or we have a legal obligation to do so.
 

4.     Consent

In most cases, our processing of your personal data is based on a legal basis other than consent. To the extent that we may have obtained your consent for a given processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the contact details provided in section 1 above.  If you choose to withdraw your consent, this does not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data on the basis of your previously given consent and up to the moment of withdrawal. Therefore, if you withdraw your consent, it will only take effect from that moment.
 

5.     Contact via email, website and social media

Customers, suppliers and partners can contact us through different channels. The purpose of the enquiries varies greatly, but is most often related to requests for services or clarification of customer/supplier relations.
When you contact us, we collect and process personal data about you. This will typically be your name, phone number and email, but we will also store the information contained in the message you send us.
 

6.   Storage and deletion of personal data

We will delete your personal data in accordance with the general statute of limitations applicable in Denmark. We regularly delete personal data that is no longer necessary once we have fulfilled our obligations in relation to one or more of the purposes for which it was collected.
If you want to know more about how long we keep your personal data, please contact us.
 

7.     Security

To secure the personal data we are responsible for, we have put in place a wide range of technical, physical and organizational security measures.
We have internal procedures for the proper handling of personal data, only staff with a work-related need have access to data, and we have also adopted an IT and security policy.
The above procedures and policies are reviewed regularly and at least once a year.
 

8.     Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of your personal data. If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us.

  • You have the right of access and rectification, i.e. you can request to see your personal data and rectify/update the data at any time.
  • You have the right to request erasure, i.e. you can have your personal data deleted, unless we deem it necessary to keep it for a longer period for accounting or legal reasons. The data will be deleted at the latest when any property claims are time-barred.
  • You have the right to restriction of processing, i.e. you can control any restriction of processing.
  • You have the right to object, i.e. in certain cases you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to have data transferred/disclosed (data portability).
    In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data and to request that the personal data be transferred from one controller to another.
    You have the right to receive the personal data about you that you have provided to us.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide on data subjects’ rights, which you can find at here.

Complaint to the Data Protection Authority. If you wish to complain, we will of course be happy to be informed and do what we can to make you satisfied, but you are always entitled to complain directly to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Tel. 3319 3200 or e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk, see more at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Contact us

As a freight forwarder trainee, I have been allowed to work very independently and with great responsibility from the very beginning of my traineeship.

My experienced colleagues provide me with good training and lots of support.

I find the job as a freight forwarding trainee both varied and exciting, as no two days are the same. You will also quickly see the results of your work.

I am challenged daily by customers to find the most optimal transport solutions for them. I find that exciting.

In addition to the many coordinating tasks, you will also learn a lot about the rules to be respected in different countries and become proficient in geography.

Camilla, former freight forwarding trainee